Filmography



lead animator
The Polar Express

senior animator
Matrix Reloaded

senior animator
Stuart Little II

animation supervisor
Stuart Little HBO

Papa Nogood

I produced and directed this pilot for Sony Screenblast at Imageworks.

senior animator
Hollow Man

lead animator
Stuart Little

senior animator
The Astronaut's Wife

Jurupa

I created this short which was submitted by Imageworks for Academy consideration. This short was also seen at SIGGRAPH in 1998

Disney Channel, 1996
Rotten Ralph: Not So Rotten Ralph

Producer, director, writer and composer

Disney Channel, 1995
Rotten Ralph: The Taming of the Ralph

Producer, director, writer and composer

Golden Pulcinella (Best Character of the Year), The Silver Pulcinella (Best Program for Children) - Cartoons on the Bay Festival, Amalfi, Italy; Parents Choice Award - Honors 96

National TV, 1995
Curious George Checks Out The Label

Producer, director, writer and composer

6 PSA's produced for the FDA promoting the new food label

Treat Entertainment, 1995
Pocahontas

Producer, director, writer and composer

Golden Book Video / Disney Channel
Goldilocks and the Three Bears Sing Their Little Bitty Hearts Out

Producer, director, writer and composer

Golden Medal - National Parenting Publications Awards '94

Ace Nomination (currently with the Disney Channel)

Golden Book Video / Disney Channel
Three Little Pigs Sing a Gig

Producer, director, writer and composer

Golden Video, 1993
Morris Has a Cold

Producer, director, writer and composer

Golden Cine

ABC Weekend Special, 1993
Commander Toad in Space

Producer, director

WGBH series "Long Ago and Far Away", 1992
Mouse Soup

Producer, director, writer and composer

C.I.N.E. Golden Eagle; Gold Apple - National Educational Film & Video Festival; Finalist International Monitor Awards - Children's Programming, Best Achievement; "Best Production for Audiences of All Ages" - USA Film Festival, Dallas TX; A.L.S.C - '93 Notable Children's Films & Videos; Chris Award - 41st International Annual Columbus Film & Video Festival '93; Best Animated Short Film and Video, 15 minutes and over - Chicago International Children's Film Festival '93

WGBH series "Long Ago and Far Away", 1991
Uncle Elephant

Producer, director, writer and composer

C.I.N.E Golden Eagle; ALA's Booklist Editor's Choice '91; Gold Apple - National Educational Film & Video Festival; Best Animated Short, 2nd Prize - Chicago International Children's Film Festival; Bronze Plaque - Columbus International Film & Video Festival

ABC Weekend Special, 1990
Ralph S. Mouse

Producer, animation director, production designer
Also featured as the voice of Ralph.

Andrew Carnegie Medal for Excellence in Children's Video; A.L.S.C. Notable Children's Film; Emmy Nominee - Outstanding Children's Special '91; Emmy Nominee - Outstanding Achievement in Direction, Special Class '91 Best of Category -Birmingham International Educational Film Festival; C.I.N.E Golden Eagle; ALA "Best of the Best" for children; Bronze Medal - International Film & Video Festival; Parent's Choice Group Honor Award; Gold Medal - Houston International Film Festival; Gold Medal (Youth) - International Film & TV Festival of New York

ABC Weekend Special, 1989
Stanley and the Dinosaurs

Producer, director, writer and composer

C.I.N.E. Golden Eagle; "Best Production for All Ages" - USA Film Festival, Dallas TX; Gold Medal - International Film & TV Festival of New York; Best Of Festival Chicago International Children's Film Festival; Best of Category - Birmingham International Educational Film Festival; Booklist Non-Print Editor's Choice; ACE Nominee - Best Children's Show; Starred Review - Booklist

1989
Morris Goes to School

Producer, director, writer and composer

C.I.N.E. Golden Eagle; First Prize - Chicago International Festival of Children's Films;

Gold Award - Parent's Choice; Gold Medal - International Film & TV Festival of New York; Booklist Non-Print Editor's Choice; Four Stars - ABC - CLIO Video Rating Guide for Libraries; Second Prize - Los Angeles International Animation Celebration; U.S. News & World Report Critic's Choice; Birmingham International Educational Film Festival - ACE Nominee - Best Children's Show

ABC Weekend Special, 1988
Runaway Ralph

Producer, animation director
Also featured as the voice of Ralph.

C.I.N.E. Golden Eagle; First Prize - Banff International Television Festival; Chris Award - Columbus Film Festival; Emmy Nominee - Outstanding Children's Special; A.L.S.C. Notable Children's Films & Videos; Booklist Non-Print Editor's Choice; Starred Review - Booklist; Chris Statuette - Columbus International Film & Video Festival; Chicago International Film Festival

1987
Frog and Toad Together

Producer, director, writer and composer

C.I.N.E. Golden Eagle; Ruby Slipper Award - Los Angeles International Children's Film Festival; First Prize - Los Angeles International Animation Celebration; Chicagoland Film Festival; Parents Choice Award; A.L.S.C. Notable Children's Film; National Educational Film & Video Festival; Birmingham International Educational Film Festival; Starred Review - Booklist; Gold Seal Award - Oppenheim Toy Portfolio; Year's Ten Best Videos '94 - Parenting's Video Magic Awards

ABC Weekend Special, 1987
The Mouse and the Motorcycle

Producer, animation director

George Foster Peabody Award; Emmy Nominee - Best Children's Special; Ruby Slipper - Los Angeles International Children's Film Festival; A.L.S.C. Notable Children's Films & Video; Booklist Non-Print Editor's Choice; "Ollie" Award - American Children's Television Festival; Silver Apple - National Film & Video Festival; C.I.N.E. Golden Eagle; Chicago International Children's Film Festival; San Francisco International Film Festival; Bourg-en-Bresse Festival; U.S. News & World Report Critic's Choice; C.I.N.E. Grand Prix; First Prize - 9th Festival of Films for Children & Young People, Tomar Portugal

1985
Frog and Toad are Friends

Producer, director, writer and composer

C.I.N.E. Golden Eagle; A.L.S.C. Notable Children's Film; Booklist Editor's Choice; Jack London Award - National Educational Film & Video Festival; Birmingham International Educational Film Festival; Starred Review - Booklist; Platinum Video Award - Oppenheim Toy Portfolio

1985
Frog and Toad: Behind the Scenes

Producer, director, writer and composer

1984
Curious George

Producer, director, writer and composer

C.I.N.E. Golden Eagle; First Prize - Los Angeles Animation Celebration; Silver Elephant - Bombay International Film Festival; Red Ribbon Award - American Film & Video Festival; Chris Bronze Plaque - Columbus International Film & Video Festival; First Prize -Fourth World Animated Films Festival, Varna, Bulgaria; Chicagoland Festival; National Educational Film & Video Festival; A.L.S.C. Notable Children's Films & Videos

1982
Curious George Goes to the Hospital

Producer, director, writer and composer

C.I.N.E. Golden Eagle; Second Place - National Educational Film and Video Festival; Chris Bronze Plaque - Columbus International Film Festival; Learning AV Award; John Muir Medical Film Festival, Birmingham International Educational Film Festival